NY 851163

APR 16 1990

CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:352 8511663

Mr. Nazeli Seferian
S. Fattal Canvas Inc.
200 Edgehill Road
Montreal, Canada H3Y 1E9

RE: The tariff classification of plain woven cotton fabric from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Seferian:

In your letter dated March 26, 1990 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a 100% cotton griege fabric. It is plain woven and weighs approximately 129 g/m2. The fabric contains 12.6 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 8.7 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be imported in 94 centimeter widths. Based on the data you have provided the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 16 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the greige cotton fabric will be 5208.12.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, of number 42 or lower number, cheesecloth. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The plain woven cotton fabric falls within textile category designation 226. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport